Privacy Policy and Notice

Kee Living is a trading style of proprietors Andrew Corran and Michael Corran.

As a landlord we need to collect and process personal data in order for our service to function properly. Personal data is processed for various reasons (highlighted below) and all such personal data will be collected and processed in accordance to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This notice explains how we collect, use and share personal data relating to applicants and prospective, current and former tenants (you/your) and your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

In this notice:

Questions or comments

If you have any questions or comments regarding this notice or you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us by email at enquiries@keeliving.co.uk

How we use personal data (Fair processing notice)

Personal data the we may process:

Primary purposes for processing

We obtain this information to assess applicant's details for a tenancy contract. These details are needed to draw up an assured shorthold tenancy to secure a student the tenancy term for the related property.

Guarantor information is also assessed to see if they are suitable.

Disclosures to third parties

The only data disclosed to third parties is to the Deposit Protection Scheme (DPS). The DPS is a service authorised by the Local Government and is used to protect tenant's deposits.

Where your personal data are stored

Most personal data about you will be stored on servers within the UK or elsewhere within the European Economic Area (EEA) and have been determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

How long will your data be kept?

Your data is kept no longer than 12 months after a tenancy period has ended.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Kee Living's use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data by Kee Living:

To exercise any of these rights you will need to contact enquiries@keeliving.co.uk. We may be entitled to refuse any request in certain circumstances and you will be notified accordingly where this is the case.

Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number is ZA397910